GMN
GMNYour Arts Network
Home Classical Jazz Opera Ballet Theater World Shop Contests Forums

 Websites
GMN Premium
ClassicalPlus
JazzPlus

CD SHOP
 Special Offers
 Best Sellers
 GMN CDs
 Classical
 Jazz
 Opera
 World
 Ballet
 Theater
 Gift Subscriptions

 Forums
Visit our NEW! Discussion Forums
(Registration Required)

SUBSCRIBE
 
FREE Newsletter
'

Want to save money on your broadband? Quick, grab a lifeline from PlusNet. Super-fast up to 20Mb broadband only £9.99 per month. Moving is free - terms apply. PlusNet broadband.
SEARCH
The GMN Shop
Content Archive
The MediaPlayer
Free Music
Grove Dictionary
All Searches



MEMBERS
 Sign In
 New User Sign Up
 Select a Player


News
Overview
Classical News, Jazz, Opera, World Music, Theater, Ballet ...

Grammy Award Nominees: Classical
Category 89 - Best Classical Album Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.

1. Berlioz: Les Troyens Sir Colin Davis; Michelle De Young, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo & Kenneth Tarver; James Mallinson, producer (Various Artists; London Sym. Orch.) [LSO Live]

2. Boulez Conducts Varčse (Amériques; Arcana; Déserts; Ionisation) Pierre Boulez; Helmut Burk & Karl-August Naegler, producers (Chicago Sym. Orch.) [Deutsche Grammophon]

3. Janácek: Sárka Sir Charles Mackerras; Jaroslav Brezina, Ivan Kusnjer, Peter Straka & Eva Urbanová; Petr Vít, producer (Czech Phil. Orch.) [Supraphon - A. S.]

4. Schoenberg: Piano Concerto, Etc./Berg: Sonata, Op. 1/Webern: Variations, Op. 27 Pierre Boulez; Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Wilhelm Hellweg, producer (The Cleveland Orch.) [Philips]

5. Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony (Sym. No. 2, Org. 1913 Version), Etc. Richard Hickox; Brian Couzens, producer (London Sym Orch.) [Chandos Records]

Category 90 - Best Orchestral Performance Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

1. Beethoven: Die Symphonien Claudio Abbado (Karita Mattila, soprano, Thomas Moser, tenor, Thomas Quasthoff, bass & Violeta Urmana, mezzo soprano; Tönu Kaljuste; Eric Ericson Cham. Cho. & Swedish Radio Cho.; Berliner Phil.) [Deutsche Grammophon]

2. Boulez Conducts Varčse (Amériques; Arcana; Déserts; Ionisation) Pierre Boulez (Chicago Sym. Orch.) [Deutsche Grammophon]

3. Bruckner: Sym. No. 3 In D Min. Osmo Vänskä (BBC Scottish Sym. Orch.) [Hyperion]

4. Messiaen: Turangalila-Symphonie (1990 Version) Kent Nagano (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano & Dominique Kim, ondes martenot; Berliner Phil.) [Teldec Classics International]

5. Schuman: Violin Con.; New England Triptych/Ives: Variations On "America" José Serebrier (Philip Quint, violin; Bournemouth Sym. Orch.) [Naxos]

Category 91 - Best Opera Recording Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s), and Principal Soloists.

1. Berlioz: Les Troyens Sir Colin Davis; Michelle De Young, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo & Kenneth Tarver; James Mallinson, producer (Various Artists; London Sym. Orch.) [LSO Live]

2. Janácek: Sárka Sir Charles Mackerras; Jaroslav Brezina, Ivan Kusnjer, Peter Straka & Eva Urbanová; Petr Vít, producer (Czech Phil. Orch.) [Supraphon - A. S.]

3. Massenet: Manon Antonio Pappano; Roberto Alagna & Angela Gheorghiu; David Groves, producer (Earle Patriarco & José van Dam; Orch. Sym. de la Monnaie) [EMI Classics]

4. Ruders: Handmaid's Tale Michael Schonwandt; Anne Margrethe Dahl, Poul Elming, Hanne Fischer, Aage Haugland, Susanne Resmark & Marianne Rorholm; Henrik Sleiborg, producer (Royal Danish Orch.) [da capo]

5. Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos Giuseppe Sinopoli; Natalie Dessay, Albert Dohmen, Ben Heppner, Anne Sofie von Otter & Deborah Voigt; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden) [Deutsche Grammophon]

Category 92 - Best Choral Performance Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.

1. Bach: Christmas Cantatas Sir John Eliot Gardiner (The English Baroque Soloists, Katharine Fuge, soprano, Stephan Loges, bass, Sara Mingardo, contralto, Ann Monoyios, soprano, Rufus Müller, tenor, Julian Podger, tenor, Derek Lee Ragin, countertenor & Gotthold Schwarz, bass; The Monteverdi Cho.) [Archiv Produktion]

2. Bach: St. Matthew Passion Nikolaus Harnoncourt; Norbert Balatsch & Erwin Ortner (Bernarda Fink, contralto, Matthias Goerne, bass, Dietrich Henschel, bass, Christoph Prégardien, tenor, Dorothea Röschmann, soprano, Michael Schade, tenor, Christine Schäfer, soprano, Markus Schäfer, tenor, Elisaeth von Magnus, contralto & Oliver Widmer, bass; Arnold Schoenberg Chor & Wiener Sängerknaben; Concentus Musicus Wien) [Teldec Classics International]

3. Dvorák: Stabat Mater Giuseppe Sinopoli; Matthias Brauer (Johan Botha, tenor, Ruxandra Donose, mezzo soprano, Roberto Scandiuzzi, bass & Mariana Zvetkova, soprano; Chor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden; Staatskapelle Dresden) [Deutsche Grammophon]

4. Golijov: La Pasión Según San Marcos Maria Guinand (Reynaldo González Fernández, dancer, Cantoría Alberto Grau & Luciana Souza, vocals; Schola Cantorum de Carácas; Orquesta La Pasión) [Hänssler Classic]

5. Rihm: Deus Passus - Passions-Stücke Nach Lukas Helmuth Rilling (Juliane Banse, soprano, Cornelia Kallisch, alto, Christoph Prégardien, tenor, Andreas Schmidt, baritone & Iris Vermillion, mezzo soprano; Gächinger Kantorei; Bach-Collegium Stuttgart) [Hänssler Classic]

Category 93 - Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.

1. Ligeti: Piano Concerto Reinbert de Leeuw; Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano (Asko Ensemble) Track from: The Ligeti Project I (Melodien; Chamber Concerto, Etc.) [Teldec Classics International]

2. Rouse: Concert De Gaudí/Tan Dun: Con. For Guitar And Orch. (Yi2) Muhai Tang; Sharon Isbin, guitar (Gulbenkian Orch.) [Teldec Classics International]

3. Schoenberg: Piano Concerto, Etc./Berg: Sonata, Op. 1/Webern: Variations, Op. 27 Pierre Boulez; Mitsuko Uchida, piano (The Cleveland Orch.) [Philips]

4. Schuman: Violin Concerto José Serebrier; Philip Quint, violin (Bournemouth Sym. Orch.) Track from: Schuman: Violin Con.; New England Triptych/Ives: Variations On "America" [Naxos Of America]

5. Strauss Wind Concertos (Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto, Etc.) Daniel Barenboim, piano/conductor; Dale Clevenger, horn; Larry Combs, clarinet; Alex Klein, oboe; David McGill, bassoon (Chicago Sym. Orch.) [Teldec Classics International]

Category 94 - Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) Award to the Instrumental Soloist.

1. Alkan: Sym. For Solo Piano; Souvenirs: Trois Morceaux Dans Le Genre Pathétique Marc-André Hamelin, piano [Hyperion]

2. Britten Cello Suites (1 - 3) Truls Mork, cello [Virgin Classics]

3. Glazunov: Complete Piano Music, Vol. 1 Duane Hulbert, piano [Bridge Records]

4. Liszt: Sonata, Ballades And Polonaises Stephen Hough, piano [Hyperion]

5. Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6; Concert Sans Orch. Maurizio Pollini, piano [Deutsche Grammophon]

Category 95 - Best Chamber Music Performance Award to the Artists.

1. Boulez: Sur Incises; Messagesquisse; Anthčmes 2 Pierre Boulez & Ensemble InterContemporain [Deutsche Grammophon]

2. Haydn: The Complete String Quartets The Angeles String Quartet [Philips]

3. Messiaen: Quartet For The End Of Time Myung-Whun Chung, piano, Paul Meyer, clarinet, Gil Shaham, violin & Jian Wang, violoncello [Deutsche Grammophon]

4. Villa-Lobos: String Quartets, Vol. 6, Nos. 4, 9, 11 Cuarteto Latinoamericano [Dorian Recordings]

5. Walton: The String Quartets The Emperor Quartet [Black Box Music]

Category 96 - Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor) Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.)

1. Absolution (Mahoney: Dance Machine/Schnyder: Zoom Out/Sumera: Play For 10, Etc.) Kristjan Järvi; Absolute Ensemble (Denman Maroney, prepared piano & Dave Taylor, bass trombone) [Enja/Nova]

2. After Mozart (Raskatov, Silvestrov, Schnittke, Etc.) Gidon Kremer, violin; Kremerata Baltica [Nonesuch Records]

3. Alfons V El Magnŕnim - El Cancionero De Montecassino Jordi Savall; La Capella Reial de Catalunya [Alia Vox]

4. Boismortier: Sérénades Françaises (Daphnis Et Chloé: Chaconne; Fragments Mélodiques; Concerto Pour Basson, etc.) Hervé Niquet; Le Concert Spirituel (Laurent Le Chenadec, bassoon) [Naxos Of America]

5. Morales: Missa Si Bona Suscepimus Peter Phillips; The Tallis Scholars [Gimell]

Category 97 - Best Classical Vocal Performance Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).

1. Beethoven/Meyerbeer/Spohr: Lieder - Mélodies Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano (Melvyn Tan, piano) [Archiv Produktion]

2. Dreams & Fables - Gluck Italian Arias (Tremo Fra' Dubbi Miei; Di Questa Cetra In Seno, Etc.) Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo soprano (Bernhard Forck; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin) [Decca Records]

3. Fairest Isle (Dowland, Campion, Morley, Etc.) Barbara Bonney, soprano (Jacob Heringman, lute & Phantasm; Christopher Hogwood; The Academy of Ancient Music) [Decca Records]

4. Henze: Six Songs From The Arabian; Three Auden Songs Ian Bostridge, tenor (Julius Drake, piano) [EMI Classics]

5. Schubert: Schwanengesang/Brahms: Vier Ernste Gesänge Thomas Quasthoff, baritone (Justus Zeyen, piano) [Deutsche Grammophon] Category 98 - Best Classical Contemporary Composition A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.)

1. Boulez: Sur Incises Pierre Boulez (Solistes de l'Ensemble InterContemporain; Pierre Boulez) Track from: Boulez: Sur Incises; Messagesquisse; Anthčme 2 [Deutsche Grammophon]

2. Rouse: Concert De Gaudí For Guitar And Orch. Christopher Rouse (Sharon Isbin, guitar; Muhai Tang; Gulbenkian Orch.) Track from: Rouse: Concert De Gaudí/Tan Dun: Con. For Guitar And Orch. (Yi2) [Teldec Classics International]

3. Ruders: Handmaid's Tale Poul Ruders (Anne Margrethe Dahl, Poul Elming, Hanne Fischer, Aage Haugland, Susanne Resmark & Marianne Rorholm; Michael Schonwandt; Royal Danish Orch.) [da capo]

4. Saariaho: Lonh Kaija Saariaho (Dawn Upshaw, soprano) Trk from: Saariaho: Private Gardens (Lonh; Prčs; NoaNoa Etc.) [Naďve Montaigne]

5. Tavener: Total Eclipse John Tavener (John Harle, saxophone & Max Jones, treble solo; Edward Higginbottom; The Cho. of New College, Oxford; Paul Goodwin; The Academy of Ancient Music) Track from: Tavener: Total Eclipse; Agraphon [Harmonia Mundi]

Category 99 - Best Classical Crossover Album Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.

1. Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.) David Zinman, conductor; Joshua Bell, violin (Phil. Orch.) [Sony Classical]

2. Celluloid Copland (From Sorcery To Science; The City-Suite; The North Star-Suite, Etc.) Jonathan Sheffer, conductor (Eos Orch.) [Telarc International]

3. The Clarinetist Volume One (Franzetti, Piazzolla, Tico, Etc.) Bernd Ruf, conductor; Paquito D'Rivera, clarinet & Pablo Zinger, piano/conductor (Various Artists; European Art Orch.) [Peregrina Music]

4. La Música De Ernesto Lecuona (Siboney; Recordar; María La O, Etc.) Tim Devine, Alfredo Munar & José Ramón Urbay, conductors; Enrique Chía, piano & Bruce Wethey, violin (Serenade Ens.) [Begui Records]

5. Perpetual Motion (Scarlatti, Bach, Debussy, Chopin, Etc.) Béla Fleck, banjo (Joshua Bell, violin; Evelyn Glennie, marimba; Gary Hoffman, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass & piano; Chris Thile, mandolin; John Williams, guitar) [Sony Classical]

Thu Jan 10 2002 (10:09:37 PM)

  Discussion

 Printer Friendly version
More Classical News

 Classical News
Festival Preview - Pigtales in Aspen
A pig with hair to make Goldilocks blush and who is more concerned with true love than becoming sausages. There's meat in Gruber's opera premiered to be premiered in Aspen...

Goodbye to Berlin
Claudio Abbado conducts his Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra for the final time in Vienna to great ovations and celebrations of a top-rank conducting career...

GMN artists prominent at Proms 2002
The BBC Promenade Concerts for 2002 have been announced and, as usual, feature a feast of musical luninaries, with many of the concert highlights coming from GMN's illustrious family...

The Dream Team - Well Met
GMN's David Atherton and Tim Albery revive Britten's 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' in New York...

More Classical News


 Featured Item


Read more


gmnyour arts network
 GMN.com 
 GMN ClassicalPlus   GMN JazzPlus 
Become an Affiliate ˇ Contact Us ˇ Advertising ˇ News ˇ Links
Home ˇ Register ˇ Terms of Use ˇ Privacy Policy ˇ Information Center ˇ Help

Copyright © 1999 - 2001 Global Music Network Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Music downloads, audio and video provided for personal, non-commercial use only and may not be re-distributed.

Wed, Sep 20, 2017 8:53:45 AM US EST
back to top
0.046875 Seconds
v4.0b - gmn.com - True
Easynet